Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

WIGgIT is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.wiggit.co.uk (the “Site”); book a service; or visit our physical location to make a purchase. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

 

----

SECTION 1 - HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 

We collect information on you:

 

  • when you use the website
  • when you subscribe to our mailing list
  • through cookies
  • if you choose to reveal information in social media postings
  • when you enter sales promotions and competitions
  • when you complete an application for a wig party
  • when youbook an appointment for a hair installation

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we also collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

 

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

When you make a purchase, or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, paypal account), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

Further, when you place an order for the first time using a credit or debit card, we may ask you to provide photograph or a screenshot of any letter that you have with the information already provided when the order was made: billing name, billing address.

 

When you book a hair appointment, we will collect information on any medical conditions that may effect your hair or scalp.

 

When you book a wig party, we will collect information about your your smoking preferences, whether you have pets and whether you have any medical conditions that may effect your hair, scalp or skin and age.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information and additional information to perform our services.

 

SECTION 2 - HOW WE USE YOUR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site or in person (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We also use this Order Information to:

 

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • If you have consented, we may provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services and other updates

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SECTION 3 - HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit or debit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

Registration

 

The minimum information we need for registration is your name and email address. We may need to ask you more questions for different services like registering for a wig party. Unless we say otherwise, you have to answer all the registration questions.

 

We may also ask some other, voluntary questions during registration for certain services (for example, wig parties) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are. This also allows us to personalise services for you.

 

After you have registered, if you have provided consent, we may send you emails we think may interest you. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to 'unsubscribe'.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent at any time for us to contact you, for us to collect your information, use or share your information, by contacting us at wiggy@wigginit.com or mailing us at: WIGgIT Ltd, Unit 4 Ronald Rolph Court, Wadloes Road, Cambridge, CB5 8PX

 

SECTION 4 - WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

 

We share your Personal Information with trusted third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store (you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy). We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site (you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We will not share your Personal Information with others for marketing purposes, unless you have given us your permission. If we have your permission, we will share your information only with other organisations we have chosen carefully and who comply with strict privacy laws.

 

If you are registered with WIGgIT and attend an event organised by an event partner, your Personal Information may be shared for event administration purposes.

 

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may use service providers to help us run this Site (or services available on the Site), some of whom may be based outside the EEA.

 

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations (such as the 'Facebook Share' function). These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites on their pages. If you browse these pages while still also logged in to your account with us, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service, for example in the case of fraud. We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

  

SECTION 5 - HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS PROCESSED & WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

  

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your Personal Information is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Payments

We use trusted third parties like PayPal to take your payments. They must make sure that they process your information and keep your information securely. You can read their Privacy Policies on their websites.

 

Certain payment providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a country where different laws apply. So if you choose to proceed with your purchase or booking, and a third party payment provider is used, then your information may become subject to the laws of the country, or countries(s), in which that service provider or where its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment provider located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. 

 

If you are a European resident, please be aware that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Links to other websites

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site, for example to YouTube. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

 

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

If you provide us with your credit or debit card information, we make sure that it is securely encrypted in line with industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

For example, we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

We also use cookies for the following:

 

For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.

 

We use other organisations to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons, (information embedded in images which allow them to analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors.

 

We and other advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it.

 

Placing cookies on your computer means we can show you adverts that you might be interested in, and allows us to control the number of times you see them and measure how effective the ad campaign has been.

 

We may use 'Flash' cookies to store your preferences for your media player (for example, volume and so on). If we don't use them, you may not be able to watch some video content.

 

"By using our website, you also agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency."

 

You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other advertising. This is because we won't be able to limit what you see by using cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you are stating that you are of a legal age to be able to make a purchase or that you have been authorised by someone of age. This age depends on where you live.

 

We do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Information about children under the age of 16. We do not display personal information about children on the site, and we read through all contributions before they are published.

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. As soon as we post a change to the SIte, it will take effect immediately. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or share it. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 10 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is WIGgIT Ltd.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, make a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at wiggy@wigginit.com or by mail at WIGgIT Ltd, [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer], Unit 4 Ronald Rolph Court, Wadloes Road, Cambridge, CB5 8PX.

 

This policy was updated 24/05/2018.

----

Search

Just added to your basket:
Qty:
Total:
Subtotal:
Excl. postage 
My Bag
Just added to your wishlist:
Excl. postage 
My Wishlist